PHALAENOPSIS • HYBRID

Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE

An eye-catching Phalaenopsis orchid with soft pink-lilac flowers, intricate magenta-purple veining and a contrasting burgundy lip with warm golden-orange details.

Phalaenopsis Pink-Lilac Flowers Purple Veining
Blooming Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE orchid in a transparent pot with bark
Type Hybrid Phalaenopsis
Flower Color Pink and Lilac
Distinctive Feature Purple Veining
Light Bright, Indirect

About Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE

Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE stands out for its beautifully patterned flowers. Fine magenta-purple veins spread across the light pink-lilac petals, creating an intricate network of lines.

The broad, rounded side petals give the flower a balanced appearance. At the center, a contrasting burgundy-purple lip features warm golden-orange details that make the flower particularly striking.

Main Characteristics

Name Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE
Genus Phalaenopsis
Family Orchidaceae
Type Hybrid Phalaenopsis
Flower Color Light pink to lilac with magenta-purple veining
Flower Shape Broad, rounded petals
Lip Burgundy-purple with golden-orange details
Light Bright, indirect light
Watering When the bark has dried noticeably
Potting Medium Well-aerated orchid bark

What Makes ANTHURA KARLSRUHE Special?

The most distinctive feature of this orchid is the dense network of purple veins across its petals. The pattern becomes especially noticeable against the delicate pink-lilac background.

The richly colored lip adds contrast and draws attention to the center of each flower. This combination makes ANTHURA KARLSRUHE an attractive choice for a bright indoor space.

How to Care for Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE

Like other commonly grown hybrid Phalaenopsis orchids, ANTHURA KARLSRUHE does well in bright, indirect light. A position near a window is suitable, provided the leaves are protected from prolonged direct midday sun.

Water when the orchid bark has dried noticeably. A transparent pot makes it easier to observe the roots and check the moisture level inside the growing medium.

Use a well-draining orchid bark mix and a pot with drainage holes. After watering, allow excess water to drain completely. Avoid leaving the roots sitting in water.

Care tip: Check the bark below the surface before watering. Potting media dry more slowly in cooler rooms, so watering frequency will change with indoor conditions.

Care After Flowering

When the flowers fade, continue your usual care routine. A completely dry flower spike can be removed with a clean cutting tool. If the spike remains green, it can be left in place.

Healthy roots, suitable light and careful watering help support the orchid's continued growth.

Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE Photos

Explore the detailed purple veining, distinctive flower lip and overall appearance of this orchid. Click any of the four gallery photos to open a larger fullscreen view.

Illustrative images were created using artificial intelligence.

Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE Video

Watch this short botanical video featuring Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE in a bright home setting. The video uses AI-assisted animation of an illustrative orchid image.

Watch on YouTube →

Frequently Asked Questions

What color are Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE flowers?

The flowers have a light pink-lilac background with dense magenta-purple veining. The lip is burgundy-purple with golden-orange details.

What light does Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE need?

Bright, indirect light is ideal. Avoid prolonged exposure to strong midday sunlight.

When should I water Phalaenopsis ANTHURA KARLSRUHE?

Water when the orchid bark has dried noticeably. Check the moisture inside the pot rather than following a fixed weekly schedule.

You May Also Like

Explore the World of Orchids

Discover orchid varieties, flower photos and practical home care guides.

Phalaenopsis Catalog